Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Debt Free Australia Privacy Policy sets out our firm’s policies and procedures in dealing with your privacy. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles set out by the Privacy Act 1988.

Debt Free Australia are liquidators and trustees, so we must also adhere to the terms set out by the Corporations Act 2001 and the Bankruptcy Act 1966 in relation to collecting, holding and disclosing personal information.

In this policy, we will tell you:

  • The kinds of personal information that is collected, held, used and disclosed;
  • How we collect, hold, use and disclose that personal information; and
  • Why we collect and hold personal information.

For Contacts

Debt Free Australia deals with contacts who may provide us information regarding potential company liquidations, so we collect certain details such as our contacts’ names, contact details and company. We also collect your opinions and other information you provide when we seek your feedback on our services and performance.

Yes. We maintain relationships with our contacts to sustain information about how to communicate with people in our contact management system. That information must be available to our employees who need to make and maintain that communication.

This information is collected for three main reasons:

1. To provide efficient communication with our contacts regarding information they have referred to us
2. For marketing purposes
3. To improve our performance and ensure that we constantly improve on and provide high quality service for our contacts and clients

Marketing purposes at Debt Free Australia includes occasional promotional material and monthly newsletters to our subscribers.

All information about and provided by our contacts are held in a dedicated contact management system developed by Debt Free Australia.

No. Debt Free Australia have not and will not sell, distribute or provide any of this information to anyone outside this firm in any form.

For Clients, Creditors and Shareholders

Debt Free Australia holds the necessary personal information that enables us to comply with our obligations under both the Corporations Act 2001 and the Bankruptcy Act 1966, as well as various professional associations and industry bodies.

This includes, but is not limited to:

  • Your name and contact details
  • Information about your company, including information about staff, creditors, stakeholders and shareholders
  • Financial information and documents required to carry out a liquidation

Personal information is collected from various sources made available to Debt Free Australia, including information provided directly from the individual concerned, our contacts, as well as publicly available information obtained through searches of various databases.

Debt Free Australia only collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information to comply with our requirements and fulfill our duties as Appointee under the Corporations Act 2001 and the Bankruptcy Act 1966, in whatever capacity is applicable.

If you do not provide personal information or wish to be anonymous, we are happy for you to remain anonymous until you feel comfortable to move forward with us as your debt advisor. We only ask for information that is necessary for us to establish and conduct your file. We may also ask questions that are mandatory for us to fulfil our statutory and professional obligations.

It may be necessary for Debt Free Australia to disclose personal information to other parties, or in some circumstances, we may be legally required to do so. Such other parties may include:

  • Creditors through details that we must by law include in reports to creditors
  • Solicitors who are advising Debt Free Australia
  • Solicitors representing other parties
  • External marketing consultants who send our monthly email newsletters
  • IT service providers who may view your personal information in the course of addressing a system issue for us
  • Government departments such as ASIC or AFSA

You can request to access your personal information held by Debt Free Australia by speaking to the person responsible for your file. If it is reasonable to do so, we will give you access to your personal information in the manner requested by you. This is subject to any legal restriction or exemption.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant for the purpose. If there is any information you believe to be inaccurate or incomplete then we ask you to put that information in writing and communicate that to us so that the information held may be updated.

If you would like to complain about a privacy breach relating to Debt Free Australia, or how we handle your personal information, please contact us the person responsible for your file. You will be contacted after your complaint has been assessed and you will be advised of any rectification.

Get A FREE Debt Assessment Today!

Find out if you need a professional debt solution in 3 quick steps

  • 1. Income
  • 2. Expenses
  • 3. Assets

Simply enter your details for a FREE assessment

Call Now

Receive Our Newsletter

Subscribe to our newsletter

Australian External Dispute Resolution Scheme:

Financial Ombudsman Service Limited
GPO Box 3
Melbourne VIC 3001
Website:
www.afca.org.au
Email: info@afca.org.au
Phone: 1800 931 678 (free call)